Privacy Policy

Our management has developed this Privacy Statement(Policy) to express our firm commitment to aid our users better understand what information we collect about them and what may happen to that information.

Privacy Policy

This Terms of Use agreement was last updated: 29-7-2017 This Privacy Policy agreement is effective as of: 29-7-2017

Get’M Technology India Pvt. Ltd ("Get’M") values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit our Mobile App, and use the services and other facilities available on the Mobile App and how we use and disclose that information.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@getm.com This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Get’M Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.getm.com and Get’M Mobile App . Your use of the Mobile App and any personal information you provide on the Mobile App remains subject to the terms of the Policy and Get’M's Terms of Use.

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to SuhailVadgaokar, Grievance Officer, who may be reached at Basement, Plot #112, UdyogVihar, Phase 4, Gurgaon - 122015, India. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month

A. Collection of Your Personal Information

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

We collect personal information from Service Professionals offering their products and services. This information is partially or completely accessible to all visitors using Get’M’sMobile App or mobile application, either directly or by submitting a request for a service. Service Professionals and customers are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Mobile App, such as to submit questions, participate in polls or surveys, to request a quote, to submit a bid in response to a quote, and request information. - Service Professionals, if and when they create and use an account with Get’M, will be required to disclose and provide to Get’M information including personal contact details, bank details, personal identification details (such as PAN card, Aadhar card, phonebook, call logs etc.) and participate in polls or surveys or feedbacks etc. Such information gathered shall be utilized to ensure greater customer satisfaction and help a customer satiate their needs. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Mobile App or mobile application.

Consumers: During the Account registration process and during your usage of Get’M’sMobile App or application, we will collect information such as your name, postal code, telephone email address and other personal information. You also may provide us with your, mailing address, and demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers). We may also collect personal information that you post in your Offer, Profile, Wants, or Feedback, and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Mobile App or mobile application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Mobile App or mobile application.

Service Professionals: If you are a Service Professional and would like to post any information about yourself, we will require you to register for an Account. During the Account registration process, we will collect your business name, telephone number, address, zip code, travel preferences, a description of your services, a headline for your profile, first and last name, and email address. Other information may also be required to be provided to Get’M whilst you avail and use Get’M’sMobile App or application. In addition, you may, but are not required to, provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos. We also may collect payment information, such as credit card information, from you.

Get’M reserves the right to record the conversations between service professionals and consumers facilitated by Get’M through the messaging/chat mechanism on the platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of consumers and service professionals. All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service professionals, resolve disputes.

If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

2. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION, USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Mobile App and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous Mobile App you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Mobile App and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous Mobile App you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how

We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to Get’M's servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

Cookies. We and our third party service providers collect information from you by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on user's computer hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps us analyze web traffic or informs you about your use of a particular Mobile App. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. When you visit the Mobile App, we may send one or more cookies (i.e., a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer that identifies your browser.

Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or Mobile Apps. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the privacy policy of the relevant third party company or Mobile App. For example, Google measures the performance of advertisements by placing cookies on your computer when you click on ads. If you visit the Mobile App when you have such cookies on your computer, we and Google will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google. The terms of use of these cookies are governed by this Policy and Google's Privacy Policy.

Disabling Cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Mobile App because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Mobile App to, among other things, track the activities of Mobile App visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Mobile App usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

B. How Get’M Uses the Information We Collect

1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

  • We collect your personal information and aggregate information about the use of our Mobile App and Services to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better Mobile App experience. Specifically, we may use your personal information for any of the following reasons:
  • To provide our Services to you, including registering you for our Services, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use our Mobile App and our Services;
  • For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;
  • For internal record-keeping purposes;
  • To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Mobile App and/or Get’M's products and Services
  • To improve and maintain our Mobile App and our Services (for example, we track information entered through the "Search" function; this helps us determine which areas of our Mobile App users like best and areas that we may want to enhance; we also will use for trouble-shooting purposes, where applicable);
  • To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provide regarding new products from Get’M, special offers from Get’M or other information about Get’M that we think you may find interesting;
  • To contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or mail, or, where requested, by text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested;
  • For Get’M's market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Mobile App according to your interests;
  • We may use your demographic information (i.e., age, postal code, residential and commercial addresses, and other various data) to more effectively facilitate the promotion of goods and services to appropriate target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;
  • To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of our Mobile App and Services, and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • We also may compare personal information collected through the Mobile App and Services to verify its accuracy with personal information collected from third parties; and
  • We may combine aggregate data with the personal information we collect about you.
  • From time to time, Get’M may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Get’M shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

C. Electronic Newsletters, Invitations, Polls and Surveys

At our sole discretion, Get’M may offer any of the following free services on the Mobile App, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

1. ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up for Get’M for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their Profile Settings page.

2. "SEND TO A FRIEND"

Our Mobile App users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or Get’M contact to someone else by clicking "send to a friend." To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user's email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

3. POLLING

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues, Facilities Services, and/or the Mobile App. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. We may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

4. SURVEYS

We may conduct user surveys from time to time to better target our content to our Mobile App users. We will not share individual responses from these surveys with any third party. We will share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties. We also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on our Mobile App; that data may be viewed and downloaded by other users of our Mobile App.

D. Security

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. Get’M may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. Get’M is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

E. Disclosure

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

1. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO PROTECT US AND OTHERS

We may disclose your information including Personal Information if: (i) Get’M reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

2. DISCLOSURE TO NON-AFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES IN FURTHERANCE OF YOUR REQUEST

Your request for services may be shared with third party website or Mobile Apps with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third party website Mobile App will include the details of your request, including your location, and other contact details. Interested bidders, however, will be able to click on your request on such third party website or Mobile App, and will be directed to our Mobile App where they will have access to your contact details (Partial or complete), as would any other service provider on our Mobile App interested in bidding on your request.

3. DISCLOSURE TO OTHER USERS OF OUR MOBILE APP

If you are a Service Professional, the information that you post (other than your payment information) is available to other users of our Mobile App and our Services. Comments that users post to our Mobile App also will be available to other visitors to our Mobile App (see our discussion of User Generated Content below). In addition, we will post the results (in aggregate form) of surveys to our Mobile App. If you are a consumer, name, and location, as well as the details of your request, are available to all visitors to our Mobile App. Bidding professionals also will be permitted to see the consumer's full name, telephone number, email address and the -location

4. INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

We will disclose your information, including, without limitation, your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history, quoting and listing history, and fraud complaints, to law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a governmental authority.

5. IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CONTROL OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that Get’M undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of Get’M's assets to which this Mobile App relates or other corporate reorganization in which Get’M participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), Get’M hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Mobile App and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of Get’M's bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Get’M may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Mobile App and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

6. INFORMATION DISCLOSED AT YOUR REQUEST

We may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when you contract for a specific Service with another Registered User, Get’M will send that Registered User a notice that includes the personal information that you have chosen to allow Get’M to reveal to users with whom you contract.

F. Links to External Mobile Apps

The Mobile App may contain links to other Mobile Apps or resources over which Get’M does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Get’M of those external Mobile Apps. You acknowledge that Get’M is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Get’M is not responsible for the content of such external Mobile Apps. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external Mobile Apps and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external Mobile App is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external Mobile App.

G. Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the Mobile App and navigating to your preferences page in "Edit Profile." You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the Mobile App, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that Get’M shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Mobile App.

H. What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

I. Third-Party Ad Networks

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other Mobile Apps based on your visits to our Site as well as other Mobile Apps. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, and not by Get’M’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site and users of our service.

J. Your Full Name and Use of Get’M Information

1. YOUR FULL NAME

As a Registered User of the Mobile App you will select a Full Name during the registration process. All of your activities on the Mobile App will be traceable to your Full Name. Certain other people, including other Registered Users with whom you have transacted business via the Mobile App, can see a large part of your activity on the Mobile App. If you book a service with a Registered User, cancel a scheduled service with a Registered User, receive an offer on your posted service from a Registered User, or have posted a service, Get’M may send a notice to you or the appropriate Registered User that includes your Full Name. Thus, if you associate your real name with your Full Name, the people to whom you have revealed your name may be able to personally identify your Mobile App activities.

2. USING INFORMATION FROM GET’M

The Mobile App facilitates your sharing of personal information with others in order to negotiate, provide, and use the Services. If you agree to contract for a service with another Registered User, you may need to reveal your name, email, phone number, or personal address to that individual so that the service may be performed. Please respect the privacy of others. You agree to use the information of other users solely for the following purposes: (a) Get’M-transaction-related purposes; and (b) using Services offered through the Mobile App.

3. ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, IF YOUR PASSWORD HAS BEEN COMPROMISED FOR ANY REASON, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY GET’M TO CHANGE YOUR PASSWORD.

K. User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Mobile App, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Mobile App. If you post content to our Mobile App, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Mobile App. If you post your own content on our Mobile App or Services, your posting may become public and Get’M cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

L. Privacy Policy Updates

THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. GET’M MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. GET’M WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON THE MOBILE APP ON THIS PAGE. GET’M ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS MOBILE APP AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.

© 2017 Get’M India Technology Private Limited. All Rights Reserved